Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the Hopkins Creek Events Pty Ltd website (hopkins-creek.com) and Mobile App (iOS and Android) where Hopkins Creek will be referred to as, “we”, “our” or “us”.

Hopkins Creek Events Pty Ltd is committed to providing you the very best music festival experience and this policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply us when interacting with this website. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we mange your personal information. Hopkins Creek Events Pty Ltd endeavors to keep any and all information submitted to this website strictly confidential.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and website Terms of Use.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and mobile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in various ways including: volunteer registrations and ticket purchases.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our team so that they can best cater to specific needs you may require (e.g. Volunteering time preferences).

By using this website, and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. If this Privacy Policy is changed or updated, we will post these updates on our website, and you agree to these changes through continued use of our website.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

It is also important that you refer to our Terms and Conditions on our website, as our Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at info@hopkins-creek.com. Hopkins Creek Events Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Links to websites from our website or app

Both across our website and our mobile app we may provide links to external websites. We do not control or influence the content of these linked websites. If you find yourself re-directed to a linked website, please refer to their Privacy Policy, as the website in question would not be subject to this Privacy Policy. Hopkins Creek does not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to or from this website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

We utilise cookies to help us understand how users interact with our website and our mobile applications, helping us improve the overall user experience.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to accept or reject all (or some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered. If you do happen to block cookies, please note you may not be able to access specific website features.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please email us at: info@hopkins-creek.com